Warning: Use of undefined constant ID - assumed 'ID' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /nfs/c11/h04/mnt/198195/domains/nrmlibrary.com.au/html/admin/login.php on line 177
NRM Library - Privacy policy

Warning: Use of undefined constant page - assumed 'page' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /nfs/c11/h04/mnt/198195/domains/nrmlibrary.com.au/html/index.php on line 238

Privacy Statement

Condamine Alliance respects and upholds the importance of the privacy of individuals and recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. 

We have formulated our Privacy Policy within the regulations of the Privacy Act 1998, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and Privacy Regulation 2013 and are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the information provided by you.

What information do we collect?

Condamine Alliance values the privacy of its clients and stakeholders and will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to safely carry out its functions and services.

Normally, this will include information that identifies you and allows us to make contact, correspond or make a commercial agreement with you.  We also collect information when you register on our site, subscribe to our news services, respond to a survey or fill out a form.  

From time to time, we may take photographs that may identify individuals; such photographs are managed in accordance with this policy.

 What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

To process transactions - Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To send subscribed news and periodic emails - The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates, subscribed newsletters, related product or service information and occasional company news and updates.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please contact the Condamine Alliance office to have your name and contact details removed from our mailing list.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use Cookies?

This website uses cookies for authentication and analytical purposes. Your information will not be sold to any third-party.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to this online privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.

How do you access your personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information or find out if Condamine Alliance holds personal information about you, you should contact with Condamine Alliance (address below) in writing. We will endeavour to comply with your request, but we may refuse access if we have a legal right or requirement to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you believe that the personal information held about you is incorrect, you may request that it be corrected. This request should be in writing and be directed to the Privacy Officer (address below). We will endeavour to comply with your request to correct information; if we are unable to comply, we will notify you that we have not made the correction and the reason why.

How do you make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by Condamine Alliance?

If you are unhappy about how your personal information is being managed by Condamine Alliance or if you believe that your personal information has been treated other than in accordance with this policy, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Complaints should be addressed in writing to the Chief Executive Officer at the address provided below and should detail the nature of your concern(s). We will respond to your concerns within 30 days of it being received by us.

If you are unhappy with the response provided by Condamine Alliance, or if you do not receive a response within 30 days (of receipt), you should lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. Information on making a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner is available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, by calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Privacy Officer

Condamine Alliance

PO Box 1538
Toowoomba Qld 4350 Australia
office@condaminealliance.com.au
(07) 4620 0111

Feedback

Would you like to comment on

Did you find what you were looking for?

How would you rate this page for

Comprehensive  
Ease of use  
Informative  
Useful  

Comments

Verification

verification image, type it in the box


Help

How to Register

How to Search

Using Personalised Libraries

Uploading Records

Feedback / Help